Process Procedure
Visa Requirements

U.S. Passport

Application Forms

Application Forms

Application Forms

Sample Letters

Order Form

Russia Hotel Voucher & business Invitation






CHINA TOURIST VISA
For anyone who wishes to visit family or friends in China for a short trip.

The China consulate is implementing strict rules on the passport photos they require on their applications. Please use the following link as a reference. Any application that does not follow these requirements will not be accepted by the consulate. Requirements for Chinese Visa Photos
REGARDLESS OF TYPE OF VISA REQUESTED, THE FOLLOWING MUST BE SUBMITTED:
  1. V 2013 Application Form; all answers must be typed, answer all questions, no digital signatures
  2. Current Passport; must have at least 1 yr validity and 1 blank visa page. If passport was issued in the last two years, please provide old passport.
  3. Application photo, please see strict requirements here.
  4. One of the following items:
    • Invitation letter from China host (see requirements below) + copy of their Chinese ID/residence permit and passport
    • Hotel reservation with applicant's name on confirmation page.
    • Cruise line itinerary, must be full itinerary with applicant's name.
  5. Airline confirmations, showing entry and departure from China.
  6. Non-US passport: original US Status, i.e. green card
  7. Proof of residency: Copy of state ID with current US address or copy of utility bill.
  8. Personal statement for past travels: If you have traveled to the following countries in the past 24 months, you must provide a letter of explanation detailing the reason and the length of stay of your trip: Russia, Israel, Pakistan, Jordan, Iran, and or Iraq.
  9. Visa Network Order Form, answer all sections
MINOR APPLICANTS (UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE)
  • Must provide copy of birth certificate
  • Must provide copies of both parent's passports
  • Additionally, if one or both parents are Non-US passport holders, please provide copy of their US Status
INVITATION LETTER REQUIREMENTS:
  • (a) Information on all applicants - full name, gender, date of birth
  • (b) Information on the visit- purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditure
  • (c) Information on the inviting individual- full name, contact number, address, signature.
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS, IF APPLICABLE:
ANY PERSON BORN IN CHINA, TAIWAN, HONG KONG, MACAO
  • Chinese name in Chinese characters
  • Copy of previous china visa, if visa is in old passport provide old passport

If no previous china visa:

  • PRC passport used to enter the US OR
  • Copy of current Taiwan passport with name matching US passport OR
  • Copy of current Hong Kong ID with name matching US passport, OR
  • Copy of birth certificate, copy of Naturalization Certificate and proof of legal name change if name at birth is different from current name on passport.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MIDDLE EAST COUNTRIES (EXCLUDING ISRAEL), AFRICAN COUNTRIES, MALAYSIA, BANGLADESH, INDONESIA, PAKISTAN
  1. V 2013 Application Form, all answers must be typed, answer all questions, no digital signature
  2. Current Passport; must have at least 1 yr validity and 1 blank visa page. If passport was issued in the last two years, please provide old passport.
  3. Original US Status
  4. Application photo, please see strict requirements here.
  5. Personal statement for past travels: If you have traveled to the following countries in the past 24 months, you must provide a letter of explanation detailing the reason and the length of stay of your trip: Russia, Israel, Pakistan, Jordan, Iran, and or Iraq.
  6. Confirmed Hotel Reservation, with name of applicant.
  7. Booked Flight Itinerary, with name of applicant
  8. Last 3 months' personal bank statements
  9. Original US business letter (see our sample letters)
  10. Employment verification letter
  11. You may need to come to the consulate to submit your finger print after we submit your documents, please call our office to confirm.

For those who hold a passport from countries of the Middle East, African Countries, Bangladesh, and Malaysia. You may still be required to come to the consulate for fingerprints after we submit your documents at the consulate, please call our office to confirm.
Taiwan, French passport holders must apply in person

Copyright © Visa Network 2005-2013. Other content are copyright of
their respective owners. No copyright infringement intended. All rights reserved.