Process Procedure
Visa Requirements

U.S. Passport

Application Forms

Application Forms

Application Forms

Sample Letters

Order Form

Russia Hotel Voucher & business Invitation






CHINA BUSINESS VISA
For anyone who wishes to go to China for a business meeting, workshops, training, etc.

The China consulate is implementing strict rules on the passport photos they require on their applications. Please use the following link as a reference. Any application that does not follow these requirements will not be accepted by the consulate. Requirements for Chinese Visa Photos
BASIC DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:
  1. V 2013 Application Form; answer all questions, application must be typed, no digital signatures.
  2. Current Passport; must have at least 1 yr validity and 1 blank visa page. If passport was issued in the last two years, please provide old passport.
  3. Application photo, please see strict requirements here.
  4. Invitation letter from MAIN LAND CHINA host, see requirements below.
  5. Non-US pspt: original US status, i.e. green card.
  6. Proof of residency: Copy of state ID with current address or copy of utility bill.
  7. Flight Itinerary if you are requesting a rush visa process.
  8. Personal statement for past travels: If you have traveled to the following countries in the past 24 months, you must provide a letter of explanation detailing the reason and the length of stay of your trip: Russia, Israel, Pakistan, Jordan, Iran, and or Iraq.
  9. Visa Network Order Form
BUSINESS INVITATION LETTER REQUIREMENTS:
  • (a) Information on applicant- full name, gender, date of birth
  • (b) Information on the visit - purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditure
  • (c) Information on the inviting individual- full name, contact number, address, signature.
  • (d) Company letter head and company chop/seal/stamp.
SPECIAL CASES:
ANY PERSON BORN IN CHINA, TAIWAN, HONG KONG, MACAO
  • Chinese name in Chinese characters
  • Copy of previous china visa, if visa is in old passport provide old passport

If no previous china visa:

  • PRC passport used to enter the US OR
  • Copy of current Taiwan passport with name matching US passport OR
  • Copy of current Hong Kong ID with name matching US passport, OR
  • Copy of birth certificate, copy of Naturalization Certificate and proof of legal name change if name at birth is different from current name on passport.
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MIDDLE EAST COUNTRIES (EXCLUDING ISRAEL), AFRICAN COUNTRIES, MALAYSIA, BANGLADESH, INDONESIA, PAKISTAN
  1. V 2013 Application Form, all answers must be typed, answer all questions, no digital signature
  2. Current Passport; must have at least 1 yr validity and 1 blank visa page. If passport was issued in the last two years, please provide old passport.
  3. Original US Status
  4. Application photo, please see strict requirements here.
  5. Personal statement for past travels: If you have traveled to the following countries in the past 24 months, you must provide a letter of explanation detailing the reason and the length of stay of your trip: Russia, Israel, Pakistan, Jordan, Iran, and or Iraq.
  6. Official letter of invitation notification issued by the government of China, noting that the San Francisco consulate will process the visa application.
  7. Confirmed Hotel Reservation, with name of applicant.
  8. Booked Flight Itinerary, with name of applicant
  9. Last 3 months' personal bank statements
  10. Original US business letter (see our sample letters)
  11. Employment verification letter
  12. You may need to come to the consulate to submit your finger print after we submit your documents, please call our office to confirm.

For those who hold a passport from countries of the Middle East, African Countries, Bangladesh, and Malaysia. You may still be required to come to the consulate for fingerprints after we submit your documents at the consulate, please call our office to confirm.
Taiwan, French passport holders must apply in person

Copyright © Visa Network 2005-2013. Other content are copyright of
their respective owners. No copyright infringement intended. All rights reserved.