Process Procedure
Visa Requirements

U.S. Passport

Application Forms

Application Forms

Application Forms

Sample Letters

Order Form

Russia Hotel Voucher & business Invitation






CHINA WORK VISA

For anyone who is relocating to China for a long term assignment; who intends to move to and live in China for work.

This visa is labeled “Z” in the consulate’s visa category system. Your Z visa will be granted for 1 entry, valid for 3 months. Within 30 days of your entry to China you must apply for your residence permit. Your China host will assist with this process after you arrive.
The "Confirmation Letter of Invitation" must indicate San Francisco, CA, USA as the place for submission, NOT the Embassy of PRC.

If your China host has arranged for your family to relocate with you for your work assignment, every family member will have to apply for a dependant visa, “S1” visa. This visa is NOT intended for family members who only wish to visit you in China but do not intend to move to China to live there. Upon entering China, S1 visa holders will have 30 days to apply for the residence permit; your China host will also assist with this process.

Important: All S1 visa applications MUST be submitted together with the corresponding Z visa application. The consulate will not accept S1 applications if the family member that is applying for a Z visa has already submitted their visa application. Please call our office if this is your case, some other options may be available.

"Z" WORK VISA REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:
  1. V 2013 Application Form; all answers must be typed, answer all questions, no digital signatures
  2. Current Passport; must have at least 1 yr validity and 1 blank visa page. If passport was issued in the last two years, please provide old passport.
  3. 1 passport size photo, 2x2 size, white plain back ground, color, do not cut to application size.
  4. Original Invitation letter from Chinese government; "Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit"- must mention San Francisco China consulate not China embassy.
  5. Original Work Permit OR Employment License Certificate
  6. Non-US Pspt: Original US status
  7. Proof of residency: Copy of state ID with current address or copy of utility bill
  8. Flight itinerary for any rush process (Standard processing time is 10 business days)
  9. Visa Network Order Form, answer all sections
"S1" DEPENDANT VISA REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:
  1. V 2013 Application Form; all answers must be typed, answer all questions, no digital signatures
  2. Current Passport; must have at least 1 yr validity and 1 blank visa page. If passport was issued in the last two years, please provide old passport.
  3. 1 passport size photo, 2x2 size, white plain back ground, color, do not cut to application size.
  4. Original Invitation letter from Chinese government; "Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit"- must bear the names of all applicants, must mention San Francisco China consulate not China embassy.
  5. Copy of Work Permit OR Employment License Certificate of “Z” visa applicant
  6. Copy of certificate that shows the relationship of family members (between S1 applicant and Z visa applicant).
  7. Non-US Pspt: original US status.
  8. Proof of residency: Copy of state ID with current address or copy of utility bill
  9. Flight itinerary for any rush process (Standard processing time is 10 business days)
  10. Visa Network Order Form, one per family
ADDITIONAL REREQUIREMENTS, IF APPLICABLE:
ANY PERSON BORN IN CHINA, TAIWAN, HONG KONG, MACAO
  • Chinese name in Chinese characters written or typed in section 1.2 of visa application.
  • Copy of previous china visa; if visa is in an old passport please provide old passport

If no previous china visa:

  • Original PRC passport used to enter the US OR
  • Original PRC passport used to enter the US OR
  • Copy of current Taiwan passport with name matching US passport OR
  • Copy of current Hong Kong ID with name matching US passport, OR
  • Copy of birth certificate, copy of Naturalization Certificate and proof of legal name change if name at birth is different from current name on passport.

Please call our Visa Network team
BEFORE YOU SEND OUT YOUR DOCUMENTS TO OUR OFFICE!
Z visa applications cannot be rushed!!
415 693-0330

Copyright © Visa Network 2005-2013. Other content are copyright of
their respective owners. No copyright infringement intended. All rights reserved.