For all your Passport and Visa requirements, click here.

ConsulateImportant Closure Announcement:

Chinese consulate:

Closure Dates: November 26-27, 2015 December 25, 2015

Important Alert:

U.S passport:

Effective immediately - Effective immediately - Nov 23rd

Elimination of Visa Page Inserts for U.S. Passports - The U.S. Department of State will no longer add visa pages into U.S. passports beginning January 1, 2016. Requests for additional 24-page visa inserts will only be accepted until December 31, 2015. Beginning January 1, 2016, applicants in need of additional pages in their valid passports must renew their passport. Travelers who are running low on pages and still have a few years validity remaining on their passport should apply for additional visa pages before the end of this year.


Effective immediately - Oct 8th

The India visa processing time is 3 weeks or more depending on the respective jurisdiction.There is no rush process,please plan your trip accordingly.


Effective immediately - July 2nd

We can only process 6 months visa for all the non-US passport holders except for ISRAEL, CANADA, NORWAY, and SWITZERLAND. This is applicable for Tourist, Business, Entry, Employment and Student visa. The applications must indicate 6 months for "Period of Visa".

U.S passport:

Effective immediately - Mar 22nd

All passport renewal and add pages process please enclose the fee in the form of a personal check or money order.
$60.00 for Form DS-5504
$170.00 for Form DS-82
$142.00 for Form DS-4085
Enclose the fee in the form of a personal check or money order.
Make checks payable to "U.S. Department of State."
The full name and date of birth of the applicant must be typed or printed on the front of the check.
Above fee does not include handling charges, please include credit card on the Visa Network order form.


Effective immediately - Jan 19th

US passport holders ONLY: 10 yr multiple entry visas with a maximum stay of 60 days stay for each visit are being granted by the Chinese consulates in the US. The are no additional documents required. If you have not sent in your documents to our office yet, please check the last box in section 2.2 and type 10yr visa. Travelers must have 1 yr validity or more on their passports to qualify. Please be advised that the is up to the discretion of the Chinese Visa officer to grant the visa, it is not guaranteed.